TRCC Foundation Awards Record Number Of Scholarships

 In News

The Three Rivers College Foundation awarded more than $325,000 in scholarship money at the annual Scholarship Night held Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at Three Rivers Community College. In addition, over 45 Departmental and Competitive Scholarships were awarded.

Three Rivers College Foundation Scholarships

First Last Town Scholarship (* Denotes Endowed Scholarship)
Jesse Pike Amston Kitchings Family Scholarship
Rebecca Cipriani Baltic Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Lindsay Landry Canterbury Dr. Wayne Silver Scholarship
Michael Duff Canterbury Matthew P. Hightower Scholarship
Matthew Schneider Colchester Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Emily Smith Collette Colchester Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Richard Ensor Colchester Liberty Bank Scholarship
Chelsea Ahmed Colchester TRC Foundation Scholarship
Melissa Kennedy Colchester Veronica W. Cronin Nursing Scholarship
Jacob Potter Columbia Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Danielle Spada East Lyme Kitchings Family Scholarship
Adrianna Bancroft East Lyme Liberty Bank Scholarship
Aleck Mikulka East Lyme Reverend David L. Cannon Scholarship
Karmelo Merko East Lyme TRC Foundation Scholarship
William Harvey Gales Ferry Edward P. Lord Scholarship
Dawn Bertocki Griswold Eugene & Florence Frank Scholarship
Aleksandr Vyatkin Groton AFE Chapter 122 *
Yolande Tebontsou Groton Alumni Association – First Year *
Tiffany Moody Groton Kitchings Family Scholarship
Zaha Bush Groton Dr. William DeHomer Waller Scholarship
Susan Fountaine Groton Harriett Dibble Scholarship
Rebecca Dugas Groton Janey Schultz Scholarship
Zaha Bush Groton Mark Ballestrini Memorial Scholarship *
Andrea Buka Groton The LaMattina Foundation Scholarship
Benjamin Crowley Jewett City John and Mary LaMattina Scholarship *
Mackenzie Anisch Lebanon Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Alycia Ziegler Ledyard Alumni Association – Outstanding Graduate *
Eric Brumfield Ledyard Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Alycia Ziegler Ledyard Ralph & Lillian Pellicio Memorial Scholarship *
Evan LePage Lisbon Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Garrett Butts Lisbon Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Jacob Moore Mansfield Center Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Rachel Saucier Meriden Robert N. Rue Nursing Scholarship
Gabrielle Westrate Mystic Ann M. Ahamed *
Michelle Preston Mystic Kitchings Family Scholarship
Gabrielle Westrate Mystic Liberty Bank Scholarship
Austyn Ramsay New London Liberty Bank Scholarship
Tommy DelaCruz New London TRC Foundation Scholarship
Lourdes Gray New London TRC Foundation Scholarship
Abdiel Matos New London TRC Foundation Scholarship
Jake Carrara Niantic Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Mitchell Murphy Niantic Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Bonita Byars Norwich Attorney Bart Sayet Scholarship
Li Qi Dy Norwich Attorney Bart Sayet Scholarship
Kimberly Moore Norwich Charles W. Kitchings Memorial Scholarship *
Contessia Vaillencourt Norwich CT Indian Council
Aminul Chowdhury Norwich Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Finuala Darby-Hudgens Norwich LaMattina Family Professional Development Award *
Jia Yi Ng Norwich Liberty Bank Scholarship
Kimberly Bautista Norwich Liberty Bank Scholarship
Jeein Herman Norwich Matthew P. Hightower Scholarship
Samuel Fontilus Norwich Norwich Public Utilities Scholarship *
Gold Anighoro Norwich ShopRite/Gloria Cohen Memorial Scholarship
Caylee Liebig Norwich VNA Nightingale Scholarship
Leon Aquino Oakdale William W. Backus Hospital Scholarship
Zanaya Holloway Oakdale Liberty Bank Scholarship
Samuel Michaud Old Lyme Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Amber Bowker Old Lyme Liberty Bank Scholarship
Joseph Glennon Pawcatuck AHEPA
Jamie Jarvis Plainfield Kitchings Family Scholarship
Jacob Herman Preston TRC Foundation Scholarship
Elaine Herman Preston TRC Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Ewalt Quaker Hill Capano Family Scholarship *
Rebecca Roscover Quaker Hill Capano Family Scholarship *
Tracy Sibley Salem Kitchings Family Scholarship
Devin Noe Salem Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Danielle Korponai Stratford Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
Gabriel Lozada Taftville Math Award
Meagan Muriel Uncasville Alumni Association – Children of Alumni *
Danny Huang Uncasville Joan Grove and Carolyn Krohn Scholarship *
Colin Swansen Waterford Dominion Nuclear CT/Millstone Scholarship
John Hoult Waterford Ledyard Rotary Scholarship
John Hoult Waterford TRC Foundation Class of 1965 Scholarship
Charlene Harrington Willimantic Joan Grove and Carolyn Krohn Scholarship *
Valerie Savino Windham TRC Foundation Scholarship
Sam McGovern Woodstock Math Award

 

The TRCC Departmental and Competitive Scholarships Recipients

Bobbi DesRoche Bozrah Jeffery Bourgeois Award of Environmental Stewardship & Sustainability
Michael Duff Canterbury Outstanding Student in a Business Major Award
Grace Hopkins Canterbury W.W. Backus Medical Staff Award
Lindsay Landry Canterbury Grace S. Jones Scholarship for Excellence/ALL
Cynthia Washburn Colchester Lorraine “Ma” Hamel Scholarship
Cynthia Washburn Colchester Mary Browning Excellence in Bedside Nursing Award Nursing 201
Daniel Licitra Colchester Science Department Memorial Award
Julie DeSaulier Danielson Ann Rosenow Award for Excellence in Bedside Nursing
Julie DeSaulier Danielson Mary Browning Excellence in Bedside Nursing Award
Julie DeSaulier Danielson W.W. Backus Nursing Staff Award
Danielle Spada East Lyme TRCC Phi Theta Kappa
Danielle Spada East Lyme Southeastern Connecticut Women’s Network Scholarship
Danielle Spada East Lyme Student Government Outstanding School Involvement Scholarship
Faith Allaire Gales Ferry Humanistic Studies Award
Rebecca Schmahl Gales Ferry Humanistic Studies Award
Shelby Mezja Griswold Mary Browning Excellence in Bedside Nursing Award Nursing 102
Shelby Mezja Griswold Three Rivers Nursing Department Award
Candace Vastakis Groton Kathleen Juzwick Memorial Scholarship
Fernanda Mastroluca Lebanon Jeffery Bourgeois Award of Environmental Stewardship & Sustainability
Alycia Ziegler Ledyard TRCC Phi Theta Kappa
Alycia Ziegler Ledyard Rose City BNI Scholarship
Alycia Ziegler Ledyard Student Leader Award
Alycia Ziegler Ledyard Student Government Outstanding School Involvement Scholarship
Jessy Walden Lisbon Alumni Literature Award
Linda Mossberg Lisbon Graphic Design Scholarship
Meire LaFontaine Mystic Mary Browning Excellence in Bedside Nursing Award Nursing 101
Angela Strafaci Niantic Outstanding Student in a Business Major Award
Billie-Jo Bradley North Stonington W.W. Backus School of Nursing Alumni Award
Shelyese Perry Norwich Outstanding Student in a Business Major Award
Caitlyn Cubilla Norwich Alumni Composition Award
Cristy Canova Norwich Lorraine “Ma” Hamel Scholarship
Kimberly Moore Norwich William (Kirk) Kirkpatrick Anatomy & Physiology Award
Rachel Anders Norwich Doug Feeney Memorial Scholarship
Bonita Byars Norwich Social Science Department Scholarship
Sanchez Shariff Norwich Donald Crouch Senior Memorial Award
Holly Watson Norwich Rose City BNI Scholarship
Holly Watson Norwich Student Government Outstanding School Involvement Scholarship
Caleb Michaud Old Lyme The Speech Contest Award
Laura Nye Preston Graphic Design Scholarship
Arrianna Boyden Preston Dr. Howell Aarons Tutoring Scholarship
Alex Mendez Quaker Hill Social Science Department Scholarship
Brianna Weaver Salem Flora Lee O’Neill Award for Excellence in Painting
Nicholas Gaston Stonington Science Department Award
Danny Huang Uncasville SNA Marcia Fix Award
Ryan Newberry Waterford Fine Arts Achievement Award
Hannah Beldock Westerly Mary L. Kao Library Technology Alumni Scholarship

 

Recent Posts